1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

INVITED LECTURES
9th Forum on New Materials

Plenary Speakers

Yong CHEN, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Guglielmo LANZANI, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Ben Zhong TANG, The Hong Kong University of Science andTechnology, Hong Kong

Invited Speakers

Symposium FA
3D Printing and Beyond: State-of-the-art and New Paradigms for Additive Manufacturing Technologies

Hiroya ABE, Osaka University, Japan
Patrick ANDERSON, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Chang-Jun BAE, Korea Institute of Materials Science, South Korea
Amit BANDYOPADHYAY, Washington State University, USA
Suelen BARG, The University of Manchester, UK
Bikramjit BASU, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Susmita BOSE, Washington State University, USA
David BOURELL, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Christophe CHAPUT, 3DCeram, France
Zhangwei CHEN, Shenzhen University, China
Jerome CHEVALIER, MATEIS Laboratory, France
Matthew DICKERSON, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Carlos DONATE-BUENDIA / Bilal GÖKCE, University of Wuppertal, Germany
Noam ELIAZ, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Soshu KIRIHARA, Osaka University, Japan
Yuichiro KOIZUMI, Osaka University, Japan
Yong Lin KONG, University of Utah, USA
Tassilo MORITZ, IKTS Fraunhofer, Germany
Minh-Son PHAM, Imperial College London, UK
Friedrich RAETHER, Fraunhofer ISC, Germany
Giulia SCALET, Universiìty of Pavia, Italy
Tobias SCHÄDLER, HRL Laboratories, USA
Manfred SCHMID, Inspire AG, Switzerland
Timothy F. SCOTT, Monash University, Australia
Matteo SEITA, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore
Xuan SONG, The University of Iowa, USA
André R. STUDART, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Albert TARANCON, ICREA-Catalonia Institute for Energy Research-IREC, Spain
Lorenzo VALDEVIT, University of California at Irvine, USA
Fabrizio VERGA, Inspire AG, Switzerland
Jia Min WU, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Hui-Suk YUN, Korea Institute of Materials Science, South Korea
 

Symposium FB
Flexible and Stretchable Electronics: Materials, Devices and Applications

Mario CAIRONI, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Kenjiro FUKUDA, RIKEN, Japan
Giulia GRANCINI, University of Pavia, Italy
Matti HAUKKA, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Sven INGEBRANDT, Aachen University, Germany
Jesse JUR, North Carolina State University, USA
Tae-il KIM, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Yuhang LI, Beihang University, China
Nello LI PIRA, Fiat Research Centre, Italy
Yinji MA, Tsinghua University, China
Shlomo MAGDASSI, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Robert NAWROCKI, Purdue University, USA
Thuc-Quyen NGUYEN, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Qibing PEI, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
Luisa PETTI, University of Bolzano, Italy
Marc RAMUZ, EMSE - Saint Etienne, France
Jonathan RIVNAY, Northwestern University, USA
Oliver SCHMIDT, IFW Dresden, Germany
Sunmi SHIN, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Felice TORRISI, Imperial College London, UK
Yoeri VAN DE BURGT, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Junliang YANG, Central South University, China
 

Symposium FC
Research Advances on Micro/Nano Systems and their Applications

Giuseepe BARILLARO, University of Pisa, Italy (Keynote)
Harish BHASKARAN, University of Oxford, UK
Honglong CHANG, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Maria Lucia CURRI, Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy
Ravinder DAHIYA, University of Glasgow, UK (Keynote)
Attilio FRANGI / Valentina ZEGA, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Miroslav HALUSKA, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Chiara INGROSSO, CNR – IPCF, Italy
Isaku KANNO, Kobe University, Japan
Hiroki KUWANO, Tohoku University, Japan
Joost LÖTTERS, University of Twente, Netherlands
Romolo MARCELLI / Giovanni Maria SARDI, CNR-IMM, Italy
Rodrigo MARTINS, Uninova, Portugal
Kostya (Ken) OSTRIKOV, Queensland University of Technology, Australia (Keynote)
Erwin PEINER, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Mina RAIS-ZADEH, NASA JPL, USA
Matteo RINALDI, Northeastern University, USA
Stephen SADDOW, University of South Florida, USA
Madoka TAKAI, University of Tokyo, Japan
Yan XU, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Zhuoqing YANG, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Quan YUAN, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
 

Symposium FD
Recent Achievements in Multiferroic and Magnetoelectric Materials

Shireen ADENWALLA, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Akash BHATNAGAR, Martin Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Manuel BIBES, CNRS, Thales, Université Paris-Sud, France
Aiping CHEN, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Davide DELMONTE, CNR - IMEM, Italy
Kathrin DOERR, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Shuai DONG, Southeast University, China
Massimo GHIDINI, University of Parma, Italy
Kenta KIMURA, University of Tokyo, Japan
Eric LANGENBERG, University of Barcelona, Spain
Alois LOIDL, University of Augsburg, Germany
Denys MAKAROV, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V., Germany
Dirk MEYNERS, University of Kiel, Germany
Seiji NAKASHIMA, University of Hyogo, Japan
Yuefeng NIE, Nanjing University, China
Natalia PODDUBNAYA, Institute of Technical Acoustics, Vitebsk, Russia
Valeria RODIONOVA, Baltic Federal University, Russia
Andrei SALAK, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Jacobo SANTAMARIA, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Vladimir SHVARTSMAN, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Jordi SORT, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
Gopalan SRINIVASAN, Oakland University, USA
Youtarou TAKAHASHI, University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroki UEDA, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Xiaoshan XU, University of Nebraska at Lincoln, USA
 

Symposium FE
Functional Nanomaterials for New Generation Solid State Chemical Sensors

Chris BLACKMAN, University College London, UK
Seon-Ji CHOI, Hanyang University, South Korea
Torben DAENEKE, RMIT University, Australia
Pelagia-Irene GOUMA, The Ohio State University, USA
Andreas GÜNTNER, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rodica Elena IONESCU, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France
Soo Young KIM, Korea University, South Korea
Nehru LAVANYA, University of Messina, Italy
Eduard LLOBET, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Luca OTTAVIANO, University of L'Aquila, Italy
Valentina PAOLUCCI, University of L'Aquila, Italy
Nicola PINNA, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
Jae Chul PYUN, Yonseiu University, South Korea
R.T. RAJENDRAKUMAR, Bharathiar University, India
Marina RUMYANTSEVA, Moscow State University, Russia
Michael J. SCHÖNING, Aachen University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Chinnathambi SEKAR, Alagappa University, India
Kengo SHIMANOE, Kyushu University, Japan
Yasuhiro SHIMIZU, Nagasaki University, Japan
Alex SINITSKII, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Shinji TAMURA, Osaka University, Japan
Antonio TRICOLI, Australian National University, Australia
Dimitris TSOUKALAS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Katarzyna ZAKRZEWSKA, AGH University of  Science and Technology, Poland
 

Symposium FF
Electromagnetic Metamaterials and Metasurfaces:
Recent Research Achievements and New Paradigms

Viktoriia BABICHEVA, The University of New Mexico, USA
Fabio Antonio BOVINO, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Marco CENTINI, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Corentin COULAIS, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tie Jun CUI, Southeast University, China
Costantino DE ANGELIS, Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
Andrea DI FALCO, University of St. Andrews, UK
Andrey EVLYUKHIN, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Didier FELBACQ, University of Montpellier, France
Vincenzo GALDI, University of Sannio, Italy
Xiao HU, NIMS, Japan
Arseniy KUZNETSOV, IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore
Mikhail LAPINE, University Technology Sydney, Australia
Andrei LAVRINENKO, Danish Technical University, Denmark
Guixin LI, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Natalia M. LITCHINITSER, Duke University, USA
Nicolò MACCAFERRI, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Stefan MAIER, LMU Munich, Germany
Stanislav I. MASLOVSKI, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Taiichi OTSUJI, Tohoku University, Japan
Hong-Gyu PARK, Korea University, South Korea
Thomas PERTSCH, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Alexander N. PODDUBNY, Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the RAS, Russia
Junsuk RHO, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Anton SAMUSEV, ITMO University, Russia
Takumi SANNOMIYA, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Takuo TANAKA, RIKEN, Japan
Kosmas L. TSAKMAKIDIS, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Ventsislav K. VALEV, University of Bath, UK
Ewold VERHAGEN, AMOLF, Netherlands
Xuchen WANG, Aalto University, Finland
Luo YU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 

Symposium FG
Advances in Inorganic Luminescent Materials

Francesco ANTOLINI, ENEA, Italy
Florian BAUR, Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Luisa BAUSA, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Mikhail BRIK, University of Tartu, Estonia
Jean-Claude BÜNZLI, EPFL, Switzerland
John A. CAPOBIANCO, Concordia University, Canada
Luis CARLOS, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Andrea S.S. DE CAMARGO, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Francesco ENRICHI, CNR-ISP, Italy
Romain GAUME, University of Central Florida, USA
Markus HAASE, University Osnabrück, Germany
Eva HEMMER, University of Ottawa, Canada
William A. HOLLERMAN, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
Daniel JAQUE, Universidad Autonoma Madrid, Spain
Thomas JÜSTEL, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Bin KANG, Nanjing University, China
Youri MEURET, KULeuven, Belgium
Iwan MOREELS, Ghent University, Belgium
Shyue Ping ONG, University of California, San Diego, USA
Greta PATZKE, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Fabio PICCINELLI, University of Verona, Italy
Luís PINTO DA SILVA, University of Porto, Portugal
Luis SEIJO, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain / Jonas JOOS, Ghent University, Belgium
Kiyoshi SHIMAMURA, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Markus SUTA, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Setsuhisa TANABE, Kyoto University, Japan
Kenji TODA, Niigata University, Japan
Lam T.N. TRAN, CNR-IFN Trento, Italy
Fiorenzo VETRONE, Université du Québe,c Canada
Eduardo G. YUKIHARA, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Eugeniusz ZYCH, University of Wroclaw, Poland
 

FH - 4th International Conference
Emerging Materials, Technologies and Applications for Non-volatile Memory and Memristive Devices

Lambert ALFF, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Marie-Paule BESLAND, CNRS - IMN, France
Regina DITTMANN, Research Centre Juelich, Germany
Ignasi FINA, ICMAB-CSIC, Spain
Shunsuke FUKAMI, Tohoku University, Japan
Yago GONZALEZ-VELO, Arizona State University, USA
Alexei GRUVERMAN, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Liza HERRERA DIEZ, C2N - CNRS, Université Paris Saclay, France
Siegfried F. KARG, IBM Research Europe - Zurich, Switzerland
Anthony KENYON, University College London, UK
Alexander V. KOLOBOV, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russia
Michael KOZICKI, Arizona State University, USA
Mario LANZA, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Matthew MARINELLA, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Stephan MENZEL, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Farshad MORADI, Aarhus University, Denmark
Pierre NOE', CEA-LETI, France
Beatriz NOHEDA, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Kin-Leong PEY, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Lucian PREJBEANU, SPINTEC, France
Amir REGEV, Weebit nano, Israel
Carlo RICCIARDI, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Alberto RIMINUCCI, CNR - ISMN, Italy
Christian RINALDI, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Abu SEBASTIAN, IBM Zurich, Switzerland
Stefan SLESAZECK, Namlab Dresden, Germany
Dmitri STRUKOV, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Rainer WASER, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Martin ZIEGLER, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 

Symposium FI
Graphene and Other Emerging 2D-layered Nanomaterials: Synthesis, Properties and Potential Applications

Julio ALONSO, University of Valladolid, Spain
Babak ANASORI, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Raul ARENAL, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Xingke CAI, Shenzen University, China
Luca CAMILLI, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Andres CASTELLANOS-GOMEZ / Riccardo FRISENDA, ICMM - CSIC, Spain
Wen-Hao CHANG, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Li-Chyong CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Camilla COLETTI, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Juan Antonio DELGADO NOTARIO, University of Salamanca, Spain
Vladimir FALKO, National Graphene Institute, UK
Pascal FEBVRE, University Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Xinliang FENG, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
Gianluca FIORI, University of Pisa, Italy
Dmitri GOLBERG, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Thomas HEINE, TU Dresden, Germany
Ian KINLOCH, The University of Manchester, UK
Chong Min KOO, KIST, South Korea
Maria LUKATSKAYA, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Mainak MAJUMDER, Monash University, Australia
Cecilia MATTEVI, Imperial College London, UK
Artem MISHCHENKO, The University of Manchester, UK
Alessandro MOLLE, CNR - IMM, Italy
Matthew R. ROSENBERGER, University of Notre Dame, USA
Reshef TENNE, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Kristian S. THYGESEN, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Alla ZAK, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
 

Symposium FJ
Advanced Photocatalytic Materials for Energy and Chemistry in Transition and for the Environment

Jonathan Z. BLOH, DECHEMA-Forschungsinstitut, Germany
Peter CENDULA, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Massimiliano D'ARIENZO, Università Milano Bicocca, Italy
Maria Vittoria DOZZI, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Jan Philipp HOFMANN, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
Nicolas KELLER, University of Strasbourg, France
Ewa KOWALSKA, Hokkaido University, Japan
Christel LABERTY-ROBERT, Sorbonne University, France
Zhenyu LI, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Stefano LIVRAGHI, Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Mingce LONG, Shanghai Jihao Tong University, China
Wouter MAIJENBURG, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Matthew T. MAYER, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany
Camilo A. MESA, University Jaume I, Spain
Michael NOLAN, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
Hyunwoong PARK, Kyungpook National University, South Korea
Francesco PARRINO, Università di Trento, Italy
Yaron PAZ, Technion, Israel
Elena SELLI, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Li SONG, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Andris SUTKA, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Maria WÄCHTLER, IPHT Jena, Germany
Xiaojun WU, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Yujie XIONG, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Hangxun XU, University of Science and Technology of China, China
 

Symposium FK
Thermoelectrics: Materials Research and Application Technologies

Yaron AMOUYAL, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Benjamin BALKE, Fraunhofer Research Institution IWKS, Germany
Alessandro BELLUCCI, CNR-ISM, Italy
Cedric BOURGES, NIMS, Japan
Thierry CAILLAT, California Institute of Technology, USA
Mariano CAMPOY-QUILES, ICMAB, Spain
Christophe CANDOLFI, CNRS-Université de Lorraine, France
Laurent CHAPUT, University of Lorraine, France
Lidong CHEN, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
In CHUNG, Seoul National University, South Korea
Carlo FANCIULLI, ICMATE - CNR, Italy
Marco FORNARI, Central Michigan University, USA
Chenguang FU, Zhejiang University, China
Chunlei GUO, University of Rochester, USA
Sylvie HEBERT, Laboratoire CRISMAT, France
Tsutomu IIDA, Tokyo Science University, Japan
Bo B. IVERSEN, Aarhus University, Denmark
Tsutomu KANNO, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Woochul KIM, Yonsei University, South Korea
Andrei V. KOVALEVSKY, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Kirill KOVNIR, Iowa State University, USA
Saniya LeBLANC, George Washington University, USA
Bertrand LENOIR, Institute Jean Lamour, France
Claudio MELIS, University of Cagliari, Italy
Alex MORATA, IREC, Spain
George NOLAS, University of South Florida, USA
Hiromichi OHTA, Hokkaido University, Japan
Yoshihiko OKAMOTO, Nagoya University, Japan
Nini PRYDS, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Yu-Chih TSENG, Natural Resources of Canada, Canada
Jeffrey URBAN, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA
Paz VAQUEIRO, University of Reading, UK
Bartłomiej WIENDLOCHA, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Wenjie XIE, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
Dongyan XU, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Mona ZEBARJADI, University of Virginia, USA
 

Symposium FL
Stimuli Responsive and Multifunctional Polymers: Progress in Materials and Applications

Angelo ACCARDO Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Guillermo AMEER, Northwestern University, USA
Biqiong CHEN, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Gianmarco GRIFFINI, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ryan HAYWARD, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Ximin HE, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
James H. HENDERSON, Syracuse University, USA
Marleen KAMPERMAN, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Christoph KEPLINGER, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
Dirk KUCKLING, Paderborn University, Germany
Andreas LENDLEIN, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
Jennifer LU, University of California, Merced, USA
Phillip B. MESSERSMITH, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Mary Beth MONROE, Syracuse University, USA
Yuichi OHYA, Kansai University, Japan
Hidenori OKUZAKI, University of Yamanashi, Japan
Cedric PLESSE, University Cergy Pontoise, France
Philippe POULIN / Jinkai YUAN, CNRS, University of Bordeaux, France
Michael J. SERPE, University of Alberta, Canada
Thomas SPECK, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Germany
Kuniharu TAKEI, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Nicola TIRELLI, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Marek W. URBAN, Clemson University, USA
Sandra VAN VLIERBERGHE, Ghent University, Belgium
Julius G. VANCSO, University of Twente, Netherlands
Taylor WARE, Texas A&M University, USA
 

Symposium FM
State-of-the-art Research and Applications of Shape Memory Alloys

Mehmet ACET, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Tarak BEN ZINEB, Université de Lorraine, France
Paolo BETTINI, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Francesca CASOLI, IMEM – CNR, Italy
Simone FABBRICI, IMEM – CNR, Italy
Tino GOTTSCHALL, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Markus GRUNER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Oliver GUTFLEISCH, University of Darmstadt, Germany
Oleg HECZKO, Institute of Physics, Academy of Science, Czech Republic
Ibrahim KARAMAN, Texas A&M University, USA
Klara LÜNSER, IFW Dresden, Germany
Lluís MAÑOSA, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Yasukazu MURAKAMI, Kyushu University, Japan
Fabio ORLANDI, ISIS Neutron and Muon Source, UK
Emmanouel PAGOUNIS, ETO MAGNETIC GmbH, Germany
Xiaobing REN, NIMS, Japan
Petr SEDLAK, Institute of Thermomechanics, Czech Republic
Hanus SEINER, Institute of Thermomechanics, Czech Republic
Vladimir SOKOLOVSKIY, Chelyabinsk State University, Russia
Jaka TUSEK, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Andreas UNDISZ, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Anja WASKE, BAM / Daniel DZEKAN, IFW Dresden, Germany
Xiao XU, Tohoku University, Japan
Xuexi ZHANG, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
 

Symposium FN
Smart and Interactive Textiles - From Nano-engineered Textile Fibres to Integrated Wearable Systems

Steve BEEBY, University of Southampton, UK
Irene BONADIES, IPCB - CNR, Italy
Tim CLAYPOLE, Swansea University, UK
Mariacristina COCCA, IPCB - CNR, Italy
Alan DALTON, University of Sussex, UK
Kai DONG, Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, CAS, China
Gennaro GENTILE, IPCB - CNR, Italy
Connie HUFFA, Fabdesigns, Inc., USA
Theodore HUGHES-RILEY, Nottingham Trent University, UK
Esma ISMAILOVA, Ecole des Mines de St-Etienne, France
Christine KALLMAYER / Malte VON KRSHIWOBLOZKI, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Sang-Woo KIM, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Yong K. KIM, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA
Nian LIU, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Paul LUKOWICZ, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany (Keynote)
Niko MUNZENRIEDER, Free University of Bozen, Italy
Vincent NIERSTRASZ, University of Boras, Sweden
Nils-Krister PERSSON, University of Borås, Sweden
Sara ROBERTSON, Royal College of Art, UK
Dongseok SUH, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
George K. STYLIOS, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Xiaoming TAO, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong (Keynote)
Russel TORAH, University of Southampton, UK
Zhong Lin WANG, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA (Keynote)
 

Symposium FO
Embodying Intelligence in Structures and Integrated Systems

Ray BAUGHMAN, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Sara CASCIATI, SIART, Italy
Fu-Kuo CHANG, Stanford University, USA
Iannis CHASIOTIS, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Christis CHRYSOSTOMOU, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Roberto DE LOTTO, University of Pavia, Italy
Lucia FARAVELLI, Zhejiang University, China
Somnath GHOSH, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Oded GOTTLIEB, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Muhammad HAJJ, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Guoliang HUANG, University of Missouri, USA
Daniel INMAN, The University of Michigan, USA
Anne S. KIREMIDJIAN, Stanford University, USA
David KISAILUS, University of California at Irvine, USA
Agnessa KOVALEVA, Space Research Institute RAS, Russia
Michael KROMMER, Technical University Wien, Austria
Ying LEI, Xiamen University, China
Satish NAGARAJAIAH, Rice University, USA
Yi Qing NI, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Akira NISHITANI, Waseda University, Japan
André PREUMONT, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Mahendra P. SINGH, Virginia Tech, USA
Nancy SOTTOS, University of Illinois, USA
Yong XIA, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Xiao-Wei YE, Zhejiang University, China
Songye ZHU, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
 

Symposium FP
Biological, Biohybrid and Bioinspired Materials: From Electronics and Photonics to Medicine

Ardemir BOGHOSSIAN, EPFL, Switzerland
Fabio CICOIRA, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
Davide COMORETTO, Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy
Cosimo D’ANDREA, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Malte C. GATHER, University of St. Andrews, UK
Matteo GRATTIERI, University of Bari, Italy
Myriana HEMADI, University Paris Diderot, France
Hendrik HÕLSCHER, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Donata IANDOLO, École des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France
Joanna KARGUL, University of Warsaw, Poland
Sunghwan KIM, Ajou University, South Korea
Mathias KOLLE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Giuseppina LUCIANI, Università di Napoli, Italy
Francesco MILANO, IPCF - CNR, Italy
Maria MOROS CABALLERO, INMA, Spain
Christian B. NIELSEN, Queen Mary University London, UK
Sedat NIZAMOGLU, Koc University, Turkey
Fiorenzo OMENETTO, Tufts University, USA
Giuseppe PATERNÒ, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Alessandro PEZZELLA, University of Naples, Italy
Roberta RAGNI, University of Bari, Italy
Francesca SANTORO, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Yury SHCHIPUNOV, Institute of Chemistry, RAS, Russia
Eleni STAVRINIDOU, University of Linkoping, Sweden
Natalie STINGELIN, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Claudia TORTIGLIONE, ISASI - CNR, Italy
Massimo TROTTA, CNR-IPCF, Italy
Silvia VIGNOLINI, University of Cambridge, UK
Bodo WILTS, Adolfe Merkel Institute, Switzerland
 

FQ - 13th International Conference
Advanced Biomaterials and Nano-biotechnology for Medicine

Yoshinori ARISAKA, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
Francesco BAINO, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Aldo R. BOCCACCINI, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
Jiang CHANG, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Guoping CHEN, NIMS-MANA, Japan
Silvia FARE, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy
Changyou GAO, Zhejiang University, China
Seungpyo HONG, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Esmaiel JABBARI, University of South Carolina, USA
Masanori KIKUCHI, NIMS, Japan
Sergei KULKOV, Institute of Strength Physics and Materials Science, Russia
Cato LAURENCIN, University of Connecticut, USA
Jin Ho LEE, Hannam University, South Korea
Jun LI, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Michael MAAS, University of Bremen, Germany
Sheereen MAJD, University of Houston, USA
Patrick T. MATHER, Bucknell University, USA
Kurosch REZWAN, University of Bremen, Germany
Andrew STECKL, University of Cincinnati, USA
Vladimir P. TORCHILIN, Northeastern University, USA
Pekka VALLITTU, University of Turku, Finland
Djordje VELJOVIC, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Min WANG, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Thomas WEBSTER, Northeastern University, USA (Keynote)
Yunzhi Peter YANG, Stanford University, USA
Masahiro YOSHIMURA, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Nobuhito YUI, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
 

Focused Session FQ-6
Next Generation Implantable Neural Interfaces

Mohammad Reza ABIDIAN, University of Houston, USA
Maria Rosa ANTOGNAZZA, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Damiano G. BARONE, University of Cambridge, UK
Valentina BENFENATI, ISOF - CNR, Italy
Annalisa CONVERTINO, IMM - CNR, Italy
Dominique DURAND, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Andreas HIERLEMANN, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Kristen KOZIELSKI, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Luca MAIOLO, IMM - CNR, Italy
 

Focused Session FQ-7
Wireless Body Sensor Networks for Healthcare Applications

Gurdial BLUGAN, EMPA, Switzerland
Monica CRACIUN, University of Exeter, UK
Fabio DI FRANCESCO, University of Pisa, Italy
Simone GENOVESI, University of Pisa, Italy
Michael JANK, Fraunhofer IISB, Germany
Jae-Woong JEONG, KAIST, South Korea
Gijs KRIJNEN, University of Twente, Netherlands
Wilfried MOKWA, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Alessandro TOGNETTI, University of Pisa, Italy
 

Focused Session FQ-8
3D Bioprinting of Soft Tissues and Organs

Doug CHRISEY, Tulane University, USA
Marco COSTANTINI, ICHF - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Carmelo DE MARIA, University of Pisa, Italy
Brian DERBY, University of Manchester, UK
Marco DOMINGOS, The University of Manchester, UK
Michael GELINSKY, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
Jinah JANG, Pohang University, South Korea
Lorenzo MORONI, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Koichi NAKAYAMA, Saga University, Japan
Roger NARAYAN, North Carolina State University, USA
Alessandro POLINI, CNR Nanotec, Italy
Tiziano SERRA, AO Foundation, Switzerland
Giovanni VOZZI, Research Center "E. Piaggio", University of Pisa, Italy
Y. Shrike ZHANG, Harvard Medical School, USA
 

FR - 4th International Conference
Materials Challenges for Sustainable Nuclear Fission and Fusion Technologies

Mohamed ABDOU, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Giacomo AIELLO, EUROfusion Consortium, Germany
Kazuto ARAKAWA, Shimane University, Japan
Vladimir BARABASH, ITER Organization, France
Marjorie BERTOLUS, CEA, Centre de Cadarache, France
Arun BHATTACHARYA, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Luca CAPRIOTTI, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
Xiang (Frank) CHEN, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Viacheslav CHERNOV, A.A.Bochvar Research Institute of Inorganic Materials, Russia
Jan W. COENEN, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Daniel DOROW-GERSPACH, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Sergei DUDAREV, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Timofey FROLOV, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Mark GILBERT, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Kalle HEINOLA, International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria
Angel IBARRA, CIEMAT, Spain
Ryuta KASADA, Tohoku University, Japan
Yutai KATOH, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Jaime MARIAN, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Alexander V. MÜLLER, Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Germany
Takuya NAGASAKA, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
Kentaro OCHIAI, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan
Bruce A. PINT, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Marek RUBEL, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Michael SHORT, MIT, USA
Lance SNEAD, Stony Brook University, USA
David SPROUSTER, Stony Brook University, USA
Tomoaki SUZUDO, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
Hisashi TANIGAWA, ITER Organization, France
Jason TRELEWICZ, Stony Brook University, USA
Rafael VILA, CIEMAT, Spain
Gary S. WAS, University of Michigan, USA
Yoshiyuki WATANABE, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan
Janelle P. WHARRY, Purdue University, USA
Steven ZINKLE, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
 

Focused Session FR-10
Materials Issues in Radioactive Nuclear Waste Treatment and Disposal

Daniel BAILEY, The University of Sheffield, UK
Lewis BLACKBURN, The University of Sheffield, UK
Dirk BOSBACH, Institute of Energy & Climate Research, Germany
Kyle S. BRINKMAN, Clemson University, USA
Céline CAU DIT COUMES, CEA Marcoule, France
Xavier DESCHANELS, Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule, France
Sarah FINKELDEI, University of California, Irvine, USA
Daniel GREGG, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia
Maik LANG, University of Tennessee, USA
Gregory LEINDERS, SCK CEN, Belgium
Thierry MENNECART, SCK CEN, Belgium
Anamul Haq MIR, University of Huddersfield, UK
Sandrine MIRO, CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Marcoule, France
Stefan NEUMEIER, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Masanobu NOGAMI, Kindai University, Japan
Sulgiye PARK, Stanford University, USA
Arnaud POULESQUEN, CEA Marcoule, France
Weiqun SHI, Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, China
Chenxu WANG, Peking University, China
Jianwei WANG, Louisiana State University, USA
Xinpeng WANG, Guangxi University, China
Yuezhou WEI, Guangxi University, China
Karl WHITTLE, University of Liverpool, UK
Guo-Jun ZHANG, Donghua University, China
 

Cimtec 2022

Copyright © Techna Group S.r.l.
C.F.-P.I. 03368230409
Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Software Commercio Elettronico by Pianetaitalia.com