1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD
9th Forum on New Materials

Symposium FA
3D Printing and Beyond: State-of-the-art and New Paradigms for Additive Manufacturing Technologies

Convener:
Amit BANDYOPADHYAY, Washington State University, USA
 
Members:
Vamsi K. BALLA, CSIR-CGCRI, Kolkata, India
Christophe CHAPUT, 3DCeram, France
Marco DOMINGOS, University of Manchester, UK
Dongdong GU, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
John W. HALLORAN, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Soshu KIRIHARA, Osaka University, Japan
Yong Lin KONG, University of Utah, USA
Christian LEINENBACH, EMPA, Switzerland
Ming LEU, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Gideon N. LEVY, Additively.com / TTA, Switzerland
Xiaochun LI, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
Fue Wen LIOU, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Tassilo MORITZ, IKTS Fraunhofer, Germany
Tobias SCHAEDLER, HRL Laboratories, USA
Martin SCHAEFER, Siemens, Germany
Manfred SCHMID, Inspire AG, Switzerland
Dileep SINGH, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Christopher M. SPADACCINI, LLNL, USA
Albert TARANCON, ICREA-Catalonia Institute for Energy Research-IREC, Spain
Nahum TRAVITZKY, University of Erlangen, Germany
Lorenzo VALDEVIT, University of California at Irvine, USA
Michael ZAEH, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Lijuan ZHANG, National Innovation Inst. of Additive Manufacturing, China
 

Symposium FB
Flexible and Stretchable Electronics: Materials, Devices and Applications

Conveners:
Michele MUCCINI, CNR-ISMN, Italy (Programme Chair)
John A. ROGERS, University of Illinois, USA
W. Hong YEO, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Members:
Tricia Breen CARMICHAEL, University of Windsor, Canada
Vladimir DYAKONOV, Julius-Maximilian University, Germany
Guglielmo FORTUNATO, CNR-IMM, Italy
Martin HEENEY, Imperial College London, UK
Yonggang HUANG, Northwestern University, USA
Olle INGANAS, Linkoping University, Sweden
Jae-Woong JEONG, KAIST, South Korea
Martin KALTENBRUNNER, Johannes-Kepler University Linz, Austria
Dae-Hyeong KIM, Seoul National University, South Korea
Taek-Soo KIM, KAIST, South Korea
Virgilio MATTOLI, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Ivan MINEV, Technical University Dresden, Germany
Christian MUELLER, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Arokia NATHAN, Cambridge Touch Technologies, UK
Yong-Young NOH, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Tsuyoshi SEKITANI, Osaka University, Japan
Xing SHENG, Tshinghua University, China
Manos M. TENTZERIS, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Shizuo TOKITO, Yamagata University, Japan
Luisa TORSI, University of Bari, Italy
Junliang YANG, Central South University, China
Yang YANG, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
 

Symposium FC
Research Advances on Micro/Nano Systems and their Applications

Convener:
Leandro LORENZELLI, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
 
Members:
Farrokh AYAZI, Georgia Tech, USA
Joan BAUSELLS, IMB-CNM (CSIC), Spain
Juergen BRUGGER, EPFL, Switzerland
Chang Beom EOM, University of Wisconsin, USA
Elvira FORTUNATO, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
Hiroshi FUNAKUBO, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Christofer HIEROLD, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Andrew HOLMES, Imperial College London, UK
James C.M. HWANG, Lehigh University, USA
Bernhard JAKOBY, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Sang-Gook KIM, MIT, USA
Chengkuo LEE, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wen Jung LI, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Marc J. MADOU, University of California, Irvine, USA
Sabina MERLO, University of Pavia, Italy
Yves-Alain PETER, Ecole Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
Jose-Luis SANCHEZ-ROJAS, University of Castilla La Mancha, Spain
Pietro SICILIANO, IMM - CNR, Italy
Osamu TABATA, Kyoto University, Japan
Haixia ZHANG, Peking University, China
 

Symposium FD
Recent Achievements in Multiferroic and Magnetoelectric Materials

Convener:
Gopalan SRINIVASAN, Oakland University, USA
 
Members:
Christian BINEK, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Ying-Hao CHU, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Josè Maria DE TERESA, CSIC-University of Zaragoza, Spain
Judith DRISCOLL, University of Cambridge, UK
Atsushi FUJIMORI, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tsuyoshi KIMURA, Osaka University, Japan
Neil D. MATHUR, University of Cambridge, UK
Yukitoshi MOTOME, University of Tokyo, Japan
Alexandr NOSOV, Institute of Metal Physics, RAS, Russia
Masanori OKUYAMA, Osaka University, Japan
Natalia PODDUBNAYA, Institute of Technical Acoustics, Vitebsk, Russia
Andreas RUEDIGER, Université du Quebec, Canada
Jacobo SANTAMARIA, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Susanne STEMMER, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Evgeny Y. TSYMBAL, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Dwight VIEHLAND, Virginia Tech, USA
Melvin M. VOPSON, University of Portsmouth, UK
Yonggang ZHAO, Tsinghua University, China
 

Symposium FE
Functional Nanomaterials for New Generation Solid State Chemical Sensors

Convener:
Giovanni NERI, University of Messina, Italy
 
Members:
Chris BLACKMAN, University College London, UK
Salvatore IANNOTTA, CNR-IMEM, Italy
Ho Won JANG, Seoul National University, South Korea
Kourosh KALANTAR-ZADEH, Univ.of New South Wales, Australia
Andrei KOLMAKOV, NIST, USA
Jae-Joon LEE, Dongguk University, South Korea
Peter Alexander LIEBERZEIT, University of Vienna, Austria
Eduard LLOBET, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Alessandro MARTUCCI, University of Padova, Italy
Stanislav A. MOSHKALEV, State University of Campinas, Brazil
Luca OTTAVIANO, University of L'Aquila, Italy
Zafer Ziya OZTURK, Gebze Technical University, Turkey
Nicola PINNA, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
Gustavo RIVAS, Cordoba National University, Argentina
Chinnathambi SEKAR, Alagappa University, India
Youichi SHIMIZU, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Michael TIEMANN, University of Paderborn, Germany
Alfred TOK, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Dimitris TSOUKALAS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
 

Symposium FF
Electromagnetic Metamaterials and Metasurfaces:
Recent Research Achievements and New Paradigms

Convener:
Yuri S. KIVSHAR, Australian National University, Australia

Members:
Andrea ALU, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Pavel BELOV, ITMO University, Russia
Tie Jun CUI, Southeast University, China
Maria KAFESAKI, FORTH – IESL, Greece
Eugene O. KAMENETSKII, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Mikhail LAPINE, University Technology Sydney, Australia
Andrei LAVRINENKO, Danish Technical University, Denmark
Guixin LI, Southern University of Sci. and Tech., China
Masaya NOTOMI, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Willie John PADILLA, Duke University, USA
Concita SIBILIA, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
Isabelle STAUDE, University of Jena, Germany
Takuo TANAKA, RIKEN, Japan
Sergei A. TRETYAKOV, Aalto University, Finland
Din Ping TSAI, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Lei ZHOU, Fudan University, China
 

Symposium FG
Advances in Inorganic Luminescent Materials

Convener:
Giancarlo C. RIGHINI, Enrico Fermi Center & IFAC CNR, Italy
 
Members:
Marco BETTINELLI, University of Verona, Italy
Jean-Claude BÜNZLI, EPFL, Switzerland
Luis CARLOS, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Loic J. CHARBONNIERE, CNRS - IPHC, France
Xueyuan CHEN, Fujian Inst.of Research on the Structure of Matter, China
Volkmar DIEROLF, Lehigh University, USA
Guoping DONG, South China University of Technology, China
Pieter DORENBOS, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Philippe GOLDNER, Chimie ParisTech, France
H.T. (Bert) HINTZEN, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Thomas JUESTEL, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Rosa Maria MONTEREALI, ENEA, Italy
Shyue Ping ONG, University of California, San Diego, USA
Dirk POELMAN, Ghent University, Belgium
Federico ROSEI, INRS Centre for Energy, Materials and Telecommunications, Canada
Lauren SHEA-ROHWER, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Kiyoshi SHIMAMURA, NIMS, Japan
Setsuhisa TANABE, Kyoto University, Japan
Kenji TODA, Niigata University, Japan
Xiao-jun WANG, Georgia Southern University, USA
 

FH - 4th International Conference
Emerging Materials, Technologies and Applications for Non-volatile Memory and Memristive Devices

Co-Chairs:
Gennadi BERSUKER, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Hideo OHNO, Tohoku University, Japan
Sabina SPIGA, CNR-IMM Agrate Brianza, Italy (Convener)
Rainer WASER, RWTH Aachen University & Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
 
Members:
Marco BERNASCONI, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Stefano BRIVIO, CNR-IMM, Italy
Regina DITTMANN, Research Centre Juelich, Germany
Alexei GRUVERMAN, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Tuo-Hung HOU, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Antony KENYON, University College London, UK
Alexander V. KOLOBOV, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russia
Michael KOZICKI, Arizona State University, USA
Blanka MAGYARI-KÖPE, TSMC Technology Inc., USA
Thomas MIKOLAJICK, Nam-Lab, Germany
Pierre NOE', CEA-LETI, France
Stuart PARKIN, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany
Kin-Leong PEY, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Dafinè RAVELOSONA, Université Paris Sud, France
Yakov ROIZIN, Tower Jazz, Israel
Abu SEBASTIAN, IBM Research, Switzerland
Eisuke TOKUMITSU, JAIST, Japan
Ilia VALOV, Research Centre Juelich, Germany
Christian WENGER, IHP, Germany
Huaqiang WU, Tsinghua University, China
Qiangfei XIA, University of Massachussets, USA
Eilam YALON, Technion, Israel
Andrei ZENKEVICH, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
 

Symposium FI
Graphene and Other Emerging 2D-layered Nanomaterials: Synthesis, Properties and Potential Applications

Convener:
Yury GOGOTSI, Drexel University, USA
 
Members:
Maya BAR SADAN, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Cinzia CASIRAGHI, University of Manchester, UK
Chun-Wei CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Manish CHHOWALLA, University of Cambridge, UK
Toshiaki ENOKI, Tokio Institute of Technology, Japan
Klaus ENSSLIN, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Andrea C. FERRARI, University of Cambridge, UK
Joshua GOLDBERGER, The Ohio State University, USA
Karsten HORN, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Germany
Antti-Pekka JAUHO, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Sang Ouk KIM, KAIST, South Korea
Zhongfan LIU, Peking University, China
Taiichi OTSUJI, Tohoku University, Japan
Marcos PIMENTA, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Stephan ROCHE, ICN2, Spain
Takayoshi SASAKI, NIMS, Japan
Mauricio TERRONES, Penn State University, USA
Alla ZAK, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
 

Symposium FJ
Advanced Photocatalytic Materials for Energy and Chemistry in Transition and for the Environment

Conveners:
Gabriele CENTI, University of Messina, Italy (Programme Chair)
Siglinda PERATHONER, University of Messina, Italy

Members:
Detlef BAHNEMANN, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Radim BERANEK, Ulm University, Germany
Zhong CHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Zhengxiao GUO, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Ladislav KAVAN, J.Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Rep.
Christel LABERTY-ROBERT, Pierre and Marie Curie University, France
Wojciech MACYK, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Guido MUL, University of Twente, Netherlands
Michael NOLAN, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
Bunsho OHTANI, Hokkaido University, Japan
David OLLIS, NC State University, USA
Leonardo PALMISANO, Università di Palermo – DEIM, Italy
Hyunwoong PARK, Kyungpook National University, South Korea
Krishnan RAJESHWAR, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Gregory S. ROHRER, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Dunwei WANG, Boston College, USA
Jinlong YANG, University of Science and Technology of China, China
 

Symposium FK
Thermoelectrics: Materials Research and Application Technologies

Convener:
Jean-Pierre FLEURIAL, JPL, NASA, USA
 
Members:
Gang CHEN, MIT, USA
Lidong CHEN, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Xavier CRISPIN, Linköping University, Sweden
Franck GASCOIN, Lab. CRISMAT, France
Juri GRIN, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany
Bo B. IVERSEN, Aarhus University, Denmark
Woochul KIM, Yonsei University, South Korea
Holger KLEINKE, University of Waterloo, Canada
Jan KÖNIG, Fraunhofer IPM, Germany
Bertrand LENOIR, Institut Jean Lamour, France
Chia-Jyi LIU, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan
Ole M. LOVVIK, University of Oslo, Norway
Antoine MAIGNAN, ENSICAEN / CNRS, France
Marisol MARTIN GONZALEZ, IMN-CNM-CSIC, Spain
Yuzuru MIYAZAKI, Tohoku University, Japan
Takao MORI, NIMS - MANA, Japan
Dario NARDUCCI, University of Milano Bicocca, Italy
George S. NOLAS, University of South Florida, USA
Sascha POPULOH, ABB Switzerland Ltd., Switzerland
Anthony POWELL, University of Reading, UK
Ichiro TERASAKI, Nagoya University, Japan
Janusz TOBOLA, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland
Daniele Maria TRUCCHI, CNR - ISM, Italy
Jeffrey URBAN, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA
Tiejun ZHU, Zhejiang University, China
 

Symposium FL
Stimuli Responsive and Multifunctional Polymers: Progress in Materials and Applications

Convener:
Andreas LENDLEIN, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany

Members:
Guillermo AMEER, Northwestern University, USA
Leif ASP, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Ray BAUGHMAN, University of Texas, Dallas, USA
Walter CASERI, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Ryan HAYWARD, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
James H. HENDERSON, Syracuse University, USA
Jinlian HU, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Jennifer LU, University of California, Merced, USA
Duncan J. MAITLAND, Texas A&M University, USA
Eduardo MENDES, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Phillip B. MESSERSMITH, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Philippe POULIN, CNRS, University of Bordeaux, France
Hans-Joachim RADUSCH, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Gianfranco SPIZZIRRI, University of Calabria, Italy
Nicola TIRELLI, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Marek W. URBAN, Clemson University, USA
Julius G. VANCSO, University of Twente, Netherlands
Tao XIE, Zhejiang University, China
Ryo YOSHIDA, University of Tokyo, Japan
 

Symposium FM
State-of-the-art Research and Applications of Shape Memory Alloys

Conveners:
Franca ALBERTINI, IMEM-CNR, Italy (Programme Chair)
Manfred KOHL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Peter MULLNER, Boise State University, USA

Members:
Ferdinando AURICCHIO, Università di Pavia, Italy
Vasiliy D. BUCHELNIKOV, Chelyabinsk State University, Russia
Francesca CASOLI, IMEM-CNR Parma, Italy
Eduard CESARI, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Volodymyr A. CHERNENKO, Universidad del Pais Vasco UPV/EHU, Spain
Sebastian FAEHLER, IFW Dresden, Germany
Markus E. GRUNER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Oliver GUTFLEISCH, University of Darmstadt, Germany
Simo-Pekka HANNULA, Aalto University, Finland
Oleg HECZKO, Institute of Physics, Acad.of Sci. Czech Rep, Czech Republic
Wei Min HUANG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Yoichi KISHI, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Yasukazu MURAKAMI, Kyushu University, Japan
Antoni PLANES, University of Barcelona, Spain
Xiaobing REN, NIMS, Japan
Lara RIGHI, University of Parma, Italy
Avadh B. SAXENA, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Petr SITTNER, Institute of Physics, Acad.of Sci. Czech Rep, Czech Republic
Rie UMETSU, Tohoku University, Japan
Elena VILLA, CNR ICMATE, Italy
 

Symposium FN
Smart and Interactive Textiles - From Nano-engineered Textile Fibres to Integrated Wearable Systems

Convener:
George K.  STYLIOS, Heriot-Watt University, UK

Members:
Steve BEEBY, University of Southampton, UK
Cosimo CARFAGNA, CNR-ICTP, Italy
Esma ISMAILOVA, EMSE, France
Toshihiro ITOH, University of Tokyo, Japan
Jess JUR, North Carolina State University, USA
Fatma KALAOGLU, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Byung Hoon KIM, Incheon University, South Korea
Vladan KONCAR, ENSAIT – GEMTEX, France
Tong LIN, Deakin University, Australia
Uwe MOEHRING, TITV Greiz, Germany
Nils-Krister PERSSON, University of Borås, Sweden
Jan VANFLETEREN, Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium
Zhong Lin WANG, Georgia Tech, USA
Kai YANG, University of Southampton, UK
 

Symposium FO
Embodying Intelligence in Structures and Integrated Systems

Co-Chairs:
Ray BAUGHMAN, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Fabio CASCIATI, formerly University of Pavia, Italy (Convener)
Akira NISHITANI, Waseda University, Japan
André PREUMONT, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Members:
Alexander BELYAEV, Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering, RAS, Russia
Ayech BENJEDDOU, SUPMECA, France
Sara CASCIATI, SIART, Italy
Zhicong CHEN, University of Fuzhou, China
Christis CHRYSOSTOMOU, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Roberto DE LOTTO, University of Pavia, Italy
Sascha EISENTRAEGER, University of New South Wales, Australia
Lucia FARAVELLI, Zhejiang University, China
Daniel J. INMAN, The University of Michigan, USA
Hans IRSCHIK, Johannes-Kepler-Universitaet Linz, Austria
Lukasz JANKOWSKI, IPPT – PAN, Poland
Hyung-Jo JUNG, KAIST, South Korea
Anne S. KIREMIDJIAN, Stanford University, USA
Agnessa KOVALEVA, Space Research Institute, RAS, Russia
Michael KROMMER, Technical University Wien, Austria
B.L. (Les) LEE, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA
Ying LEI, Xiamen University, China
Yaozhi LUO, Zhejiang University, China
Sami MASRI, University of Southern California, USA
Akira MITA, Keio University, Japan
Satish NAGARAJAIAH, Rice University, USA
Yi Qing NI, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Costas PAPADIMITRIOU, University of Thessaly, Greece
Francesc POZO, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
José RODELLAR BENEDE, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Emanuela SPERANZINI, Università di Perugia, Italy
David WAGG, Sheffield University, UK
Lijun WU, University of Fuzhou, China
Yong XIA, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Xiao-Wei YE, Zhejiang University, China
Songye ZHU, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
 

Symposium FP
Biological, Biohybrid and Bioinspired Materials: From Electronics and Photonics to Medicine

Convener:
Gianluca FARINOLA, University of Bari, Italy 

Members:
Maria A. CAPOZZI, Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy
Luisa DE COLA, University of Strasbourg, France
Jesus Martinez DE LA FUENTE, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Malte C. GATHER, University of St.Andrews, UK
Hendrik HÕLSCHER, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Yasuhiro ISHIDA, RIKEN, Japan
Mathias KOLLE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Guglielmo LANZANI, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Raul J. MARTIN PALMA, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Nicola MARTINO, Harvard University, USA
Christian B. NIELSEN, Queen Mary University London, UK
Sedat NIZAMOGLU, Koc University, Turkey
Alessandro PEZZELLA, University of Naples, Italy
Maurizio PRATO, University of Trieste, Italy
Angela PUNZI, Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy
Roberta RAGNI, University of Bari, Italy
Akira SAITO, Osaka University, Japan
Yury SHCHIPUNOV, Institute of Chemistry, RAS, Russia
Daniel SIMON, University of Linkoping, Sweden
Eleni STAVRINIDOU, University of Linkoping, Sweden
Natalie STINGELIN, Georgia Tech, USA & Imperial College London, UK
Claudia TORTIGLIONE, ISASI-CNR, Italy
Massimo TROTTA, CNR-IPCF, Italy
Silvia VIGNOLINI, University of Cambridge, UK
 

FQ - 13th International Conference
Advanced Biomaterials and Nano-biotechnology for Medicine

Conveners:
Aldo BOCCACCINI, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
Esmaiel JABBARI, University of South Carolina, USA  (Programme Chair)
Min WANG, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Members:
Serena BEST, University of Cambridge, UK
Marc BOHNER, RMS Foundation, Switzerland
Guoping CHEN, MIMS-MANA, Japan
Peilin CHEN, Research Center for Applied Sci., Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Yakai FENG, Tianjin University, China
John FISHER, University of Maryland, USA
Changyou GAO, Zhejiang University, China
Mingyuan GAO, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, China
Masakazu KAWASHITA, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
Sergei KULKOV, Institute of Strength Physics and Materials Science, Russia
Cato LAURENCIN, University of Connecticut, USA
Doo Sung LEE, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Jin Ho LEE, Hannam University, South Korea
Pavel A. LEVKIN, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Jun LI, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Patrick T. MATHER, Penn State University, USA
Ji Ho (Joe) PARK, KAIST, South Korea
Pier Paolo POMPA, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Kurosch REZWAN, University of Bremen, Germany
Yasuhiko TABATA, Kyoto University, Japan
Maryam TABRIZIAN, McGill University, Canada
Vladimir P. TORCHILIN, Northeastern University, USA
YuHuang WANG, University of Maryland, USA
Thomas J. WEBSTER, Northeastern University, USA
Younan XIA, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Nobuhiko YUI, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
Lijie Grace ZHANG, George Washington University, USA
 

Focused Session FQ-6
Next Generation Implantable Neural Interfaces

Convener:
Stefano VASSANELLI, University of Padova, Italy

Members:
Fabio BISCARINI, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Andreas DEMOSTHENOUS, University College London, UK
Dominique DURAND, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Dario FARINA, Imperial College London, UK
Andreas HIERLEMANN, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Nigel LOVELL, University of New South Wales, Australia
Kip LUDWIG, University of Wisconsin, USA
Luca MAIOLO, CNR-IMM, Roma, Italy
George G. MALLIARAS, University of Cambridge, UK
Jun OHTA, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Christelle PRINZ, Lund University, Sweden
 

Focused Session FQ-7
Wireless Body Sensor Networks for Healthcare Applications

Convener:
Lorenzo MUCCHI, Università di Firenze, Italy
 
Members:
Maria Teresa ARREDONDO W., Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Matti HAMALAINEN, University of Oulu, Finland
Bin HE, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Robert ISTEPANIAN, Imperial College London, UK
Roozbeh JAFARI, Texas A&M University, USA
Benny Ping Lai LO, Imperial College London, UK
Joel RODRIGUES, Inatel, Brazil; Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal; Federal University of Piauí, Brazil
Mohamad SAWAN, Westlake University, Hangzhou, China
Alessandro TOGNETTI, University of Pisa, Italy
Peter VELTINK, University of Twente, Netherlands
Guang-Zhong YANG, Imperial College of Sci., Tech. and Medicine, UK
Mehmet R. YUCE, Monash University, Australia
 

Focused Session FQ-8
3D Bioprinting of Soft Tissues and Organs

Convener:
Giovanni VOZZI, Centro E. Piaggio, University of Pisa, Italy

Members:
Jason A. BURDICK, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Shaochen CHEN, University of California at San Diego, USA
David CORREA, University of Waterloo, Canada
Kenneth DALGARNO, Newcastle University, UK
Bin DUAN, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA
Dietmar W. HUTMACHER, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Leonid IONOV, Bayreuth University, Germany
Ali KHADEMHOSSEINI, Terasaki Institute for Biomedical Innovation, USA
Lorenzo MORONI, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Roger NARAYAN, North Carolina State University, USA
Ibrahim OZBOLAT, Penn State University, USA
Wojciech SWIESZKOWSKI, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Shoufeng YANG, KU Leuven, Belgium
Amir A. ZADPOOR, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Y. Shrike ZHANG, Harvard Medical School, USA
 

FR - 4th International Conference
Materials Challenges for Sustainable Nuclear Fission and Fusion Technologies

Convener:
Guo-Jun ZHANG, Donghua University, China

Members:
Massimo ANGIOLINI, ENEA, Italy
Vladimir BARABASH, ITER Organization, France
V.M. CHERNOV, A.A. Bochvar Res.Inst. for Inorganic Materials, Russia
Xavier DESCHANELS, CEA, France
Sergei DUDAREV, UKAEA, UK
Gianfranco FEDERICI, EUROfusion, Germany
Takeshi HIRAI, ITER, Japan
Qunying HUANG, Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, CAS, China
Changheui JANG, KAIST, South Korea
Yutai KATOH, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Weon-Ju KIM, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI), South Korea
Richard KURTZ, PNNL, USA
Hua-Tay LIN, Guangdong University of Technology, China
Christian LINSMEIER, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Bing LIU, Tsinghua University, China
Tong LIU, China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute Co., Ltd., China
Igor MAZUL, Efremov Scientific Research Inst.of Electrophysical Apparatus, Russia
Takeo MUROGA, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
Yasuyoshi NAGAI, Tohoku University, Japan
Marek RUBEL, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lance SNEAD, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, USA
Dmitry TERENTYEV, SCK.CEN, Belgium
Jason TRELEWICZ, Stony Brook University, USA
Thierry WISS, DG Joing Research Centre-JRC, Germany
Yican WU, Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, CAS, China
Michio YAMAWAKI, University of Fukui, Japan
 

Focused Session FR-10
Materials Issues in Radioactive Nuclear Waste Treatment and Disposal

Convener:
Nadia CHERUBINI, ENEA, Italy

Members:
Dirk BOSBACH, Institute of Energy & Climate Research (IEK), Germany
Kyle S. BRINKMAN, Clemson University, USA
Jordi BRUNO, Amphos 21 Group, Spain
Rodney C. EWING, Stanford University, USA
Brady HANSON, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Neil C. HYATT, Sheffield University, UK
Diederik JACQUES, Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, Belgium
Jie LIAN, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Sylvain PEUGET, CEA Marcoule, France
Vincenzo RONDINELLA, European Commission-JRC, Germany
Hojin RYU, KAIST, South Korea
Weiqun SHI, Institute of High Energy Physics, China
Blas UBERUAGA, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Elie VALCKE, SCK·CEN, Belgium
Yuezhou WEI, Guangxi University, China

Cimtec 2022

Copyright © Techna Group S.r.l.
C.F.-P.I. 03368230409
Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Software Commercio Elettronico by Pianetaitalia.com